If I have a DUI that I never went to court for, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a DUI that I never went to court for, what are my options?

Can I take care of this from out of stae; it’s been 2 1/2years.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a DUI charge hanging over your head most likely you have an outstanding bench warrant arising from your failure to appear at the first appearance, the arraignment.

I suggest that the best way to get the DUI and likely bench warrant resolved is to retain a criminal defense attorney to look into the matter, clear the warrant for you and begin the process of resolving the DUI through the court process. This can be done while you are out of the state there the charge are pending until an actual trial is set.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption