What to do about a suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a suspended license?

I have a DUI conviction in a state in which a first offense DUI carries a 90 day driver’s license suspension. However, I moved to another state a few years ago, where the offense carries a 1 year suspension. I’m moving back or rather I had planned to. My license in my former state is eligible to be reinstated; I even paid the $100 reinstatement fee on-line but because it’s expired they will not renew it while there is record of a suspension. I have an 8-5 job and I do side work at night and on weekends, so I have to drive at all hours. I work constantly to support my family. Yet every day and night I risk going to jail for it without a valid driver’s license. What can I do?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to first get the suspension designation removed from your driver's license through the department of motor vehicles of the state where the license was issued and now has a suspended status. To get the suspension lifted sooner rather than later, it might be worth the time, effort and costs to have an attorney that is experienced in DUI matters assist you in getting the necessary forms submitted to the department of motor vehicles of the state where your license was initially suspended.

Once the suspended designation is removed, then you can then apply to have the driver's license renewed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption