If I have a DUI case pending but just recieved a moving violation, will this effect my dui case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a DUI case pending but just recieved a moving violation, will this effect my dui case?

The DUI is just basically down to me doing 35 hours of community service.

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless there were express terms of probation concerning the prior DUI conviction against you as to no more moving traffic violations the subsequent moving violation citation should have no negative impact concerning the DUI matter. To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption