If I have a driveway with an easement for a neighbor but he patched our driveway with cheap asphalt without discussing with us first, what recourse do we have, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a driveway with an easement for a neighbor but he patched our driveway with cheap asphalt without discussing with us first, what recourse do we have, if any?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

California law requires that the cost of repair of an easmenet be shared amongst owners.  If you believe that the repair was not properly done then you should discuss this with the neighbor and discus having it redone properly.  You have the right to go to court to force payment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption