What to do if I have a dispute with a previous homeowner who sold me his house with a broken water heater?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a dispute with a previous homeowner who sold me his house with a broken water heater?

He signed documents that it was in working condition. I had a couple of licensed professionals look at it and it hasn’t been working for years. Aside from the installation costs, I had to take off time from work. Can I include money lost from missing work to the total amount the efendent owes me in small claims court?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can claim the time you missed from work as part of your damages in the intended small claims action that you wish to bring against the seller of the home you bought over the water heater issues. The problem is that under the laws of all states in this country, your lost wages are not allowable damages as to you claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption