If Ihave a debt from Canada that has gone to collections and I live and work in the US, can my wages be garnished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a debt from Canada that has gone to collections and I live and work in the US, can my wages be garnished?

I have an old student loan debt from. I have offered to make payments but they said that it is unacceptable and they want a lump sum. I don’t have any liquid cash to meet their demands. I am wondering what recourse they have in the US.

Asked on September 8, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Let me re-phase the question here for you: if the Canadian company obtains a judgement against me can they collect on the foreign judgement in the United States?  The answer is "yes."  Oregon law allows for the collection of a foreign judgement for those residing in their state.  The state of Oregon recognizes a valid judgment fron outside its state and allows a party to come in to its state to enforce it.  The creditor will have a lot of paperwork to do but those fees and costs may very well end up on your shoulders in the end. So you are not "safe" by avoiding the debt just by being here in the US.  What you need to do is to press on about settling the matter.  Use the words "bad faith" and the like.  See of it helps.  Otherwise, seek help from a reputable credit counseling agency.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption