If my husband wants to adopt my daughter, what are our first steps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband wants to adopt my daughter, what are our first steps?

I have a daughter that is 4. I recently got married and my husband has been in her life since she was two. Her biological father has never been in her life. His name does not appear on her birth certificate. Her biological father has agreed to signing anything that he needs to.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your first step should be to retain the services of an experienced attorney to handle this matter for you.  A step-parent adoption requires strict compliance with the law in order to succeed.  Without the assistance of an attorney, your case could be delayed significantly while parties go back and forth trying to correct mistakes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption