What can I do if I have a credit collector that has put a lien on my house and now I think they are trying to go after my bank accounts and also trying to garnish my husband’s wages?

UPDATED: Sep 23, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 23, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have a credit collector that has put a lien on my house and now I think they are trying to go after my bank accounts and also trying to garnish my husband’s wages?

Can they do this?

Asked on September 23, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A credit collector can do all of these things but all of these things require notice and usually a court case.  If you defaulted or they won the hearing, they can place the lien and garnish wages.  Go back to your registry of deeds and check out the lien and see how it came to be.
If your husband's wages are in your bank account or of this was a joint debt, then all of these accounts and properties are fair game.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption