If I have a credit card with my ex-boyfriend, can he legally make a payment to the credit card from my bank account or vice versa using online tools?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a credit card with my ex-boyfriend, can he legally make a payment to the credit card from my bank account or vice versa using online tools?

We both are on the card and it is a joint account. We pay the credit card off online, so both our bank accounts are available to make a payment with. We both use the same login information.

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he is truly your ex-boyfriend, you need to extricate yourself from this situation.  Although it may not technically be legal for him to sign into your bank as you and make a payment, proving you did not consent to this would be difficult at best.  Change your passwords as soon as possible so that he can not log into your account as you.  Next cancel the credit card as soon as you can and arrange to pay off the balance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption