Is there any legal provision that allows me to prematurely terminate my home security service because of my job transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal provision that allows me to prematurely terminate my home security service because of my job transfer?

I have a home security system with about 1 year of a 36 month contract still to go. I am being relocated to another state. The home security company (cable TV/internet provider) is currently ignoring my situation and will not answer my questions or return my calls.

Asked on June 26, 2015 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no such provision. A contract is not terminated by a  change in circumstances of one of the parties to the contract, unless and only to the extent that the contract itself provides that it may be terminated in such circumstances. Otherwise, you are bound to it for the whole term. Possibly you can transfer the contract to whomever buys your home, if the contract allows that and the buyers wants it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption