If I have a cousin that is 25 years old and would like to bring her to the US, is it possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a cousin that is 25 years old and would like to bring her to the US, is it possible?

If so, what are the options?

Asked on April 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

YOu cannot bring her to the US and you cannot sponsor her.  However, there may be other options open to her, based on her education and/or work experience.  She can try to go back to school and get a student visa, if she already has at least a bachelor's degree, she can try to get a job offer and then a work visa on the basis of that job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption