If I have a court order to pay 50% of extracuricular activities for my child, does the other part have to ask the other if fees are reasonable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a court order to pay 50% of extracuricular activities for my child, does the other part have to ask the other if fees are reasonable?

My 10 year old child has been signed up for 3 activities after school. 2 competition teams and a rec team. I cannot afford to pay 50% of all of them. I was not consulted about this and she was registered for all 3 and he wants me to pay 50% which the court has ordered.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, an order is an order-- so unless your order has a cap or a "reasonableness clause", you stuck with the way the order is worded.... for now.  It seems like your ex is racking up the extracurricular activity to bill, which could impact your ability to pay regular child support.  Instead of risking a contempt action, go ahead and file for a modification of your child support orders and ask the court to place some type of limits on the extracurricular activity expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption