What to do if I have a court order for my child to be returned to me but his father has not and will not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a court order for my child to be returned to me but his father has not and will not?

I have a court order for my child to be returned to me. His father has not and will not return him. I have my court orders for his return but because he filed a motion and got a court date to discuss custody the police say they can’t help me. I thought that a court order is valid legally and a motion is more like a set date. Shouldn’t the police help me?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a valid court order that your child be returned to you by the child's father and he will not comply, you have the following options:

1. take a certified copy of the court order to the police department in the area where the father resides and provide it to it requesting that there be compliance with the order;

2. file a petition in the count court house for an order show cause regarding contempt of the court order against the father.

Given the complicated nature of your situation, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption