If I have a court date scheduled for a jury trial regarding n unpaid restaurant bill, could I go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a court date scheduled for a jury trial regarding n unpaid restaurant bill, could I go to jail?

My boyfriend and I went to a place to eat. He was supposed to pay the bill but didn’t so they stuck me with the bill and I had no money. They called police out and they gave us both a ticket. He somehow got out of it and I have had to go to court twice over this. They told me I would have to pay $500 or go to jail. I pleaded not guilty so now I have to have a jury trial. I am afraid I might have to go to jail. The meal ticket was only 40. What could happen?

Asked on August 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Essentially you committed theft of $40.00. In your state, that is petit larceny ("petty theft") and you could get up to a $500 fine or up to 6 months in jail, though jail time is unlikely if you have an otherwise clean record: a fine, and possibly also paying restitution (paying for the meal) is more likely. Still, there is a possibility of jail time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption