Once I get paternity established can I take my child’s father to court for back child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once I get paternity established can I take my child’s father to court for back child support?

The father of my child is in the military and has known from the beginning he is the father but has never paid anything. Since he was deployed I couldn’t do anything. He got back last month and now is taking me to court to determine paternity.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He is taking you to court to establish paternity, then probably to seek joint or full custody, or a visitation schedule and of course to have the court determine child support. You probably will not be able to get back child support from him unless the court determines it is something that should have occurred. See the court may indicate paternity should have been established from the beginning but it is up to you to show why it could not be done (i.e., he was deployed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption