If I’m 18 and have a court date for possession of drug paraphernalia but this is only my first offense, what should I expect in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and have a court date for possession of drug paraphernalia but this is only my first offense, what should I expect in court?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your first appearance is an arraignment where you will be read the charges against you by the court ans asked to make a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest. Once done your matter will be set a settlement conference date and a trial date.

Given the serious situation that you are in, I suggest that you immediately consult with a competent criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption