What are my rights to use a private road, if I live on a corner lot and my address is on the public road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to use a private road, if I live on a corner lot and my address is on the public road?

I have a corner lot my address is on the main road. The side road is a private road. The association of the private road is telling me that I can not exit or enter my property from the private road or they will charge me an association fee. Can I legally enter or exit my side yard onto the private road without being liable for the association fees?

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

"Private road" means what it sounds like: it is private property. Someone who is not a property owner (or member of the association) who uses the private road is trespassing. They can't directly charge you association fees, but could file a police report and look to press charges for tresspassing if you use the road without their permission, and they have the right to make your agreement to pay fees a condition of their permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption