What to do if I have a contract with a property management company on the agreement they listed their name as a company that was dissolved in the 90’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a contract with a property management company on the agreement they listed their name as a company that was dissolved in the 90’s?

Would this contract hold up in a court of law?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If it came to litigation (i.e. a lawsuit), a court  would likely enforce the contract, finding that in this circumstance, since the company was disolved well over a decade ago, that this this was NOT a case of entering into a contract with an entity that then ceased to exist...but rather, there was a clear intention to enter into a contract now, with an existing entity, but due to a typo or drafting error, or simple laziness (i.e. continuing to use an an old form), an incorrect, out-of-date name was used on the form. Typos, etc. do not affect the validity of contracts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption