If I have a contract that has been signed and notarized stating that I am the manager at a hotel and that I am on salary, what are my rights to paid time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a contract that has been signed and notarized stating that I am the manager at a hotel and that I am on salary, what are my rights to paid time off?

I have worked at this place for over 2 1/2 years and I work 24/7. The first year that I was here, I didn’t take a vacation. However, I did take a 2 week vacation last year that I was told I would get paid for but they decided not to pay me right before I left to go. I had to take another week off about 2 months later because my brother-in-law was in the hospital; I did not get paid then either. This past week my husband was in the hospital for 9 days and I had to be off. I was not paid. If I am on salary, am I not supposed to get paid when I am off?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring anyone, including a salaried employee, to receive paid time off: it is legal for an employee to get no vacation, no sick days, etc.
If you have a signed, written employment contract, it should set out what your compensation is (you get the compensation, and only the compensation, in the contract, typically)--if the contract doesn't mention paid time off, it is likely the case that you don't get any, though for a more definitive answer, bring the contract to an employment law attorney so he/she can review exactly what it says with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption