What to do if I bought all inventory and fixtures from a business but was served papers notifying me that the seller has past sales taxes due and that I am responsible for paying them?

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought all inventory and fixtures from a business but was served papers notifying me that the seller has past sales taxes due and that I am responsible for paying them?

I now have the seller’s assets. In my contract it says that the seller holds the buyer harmless of all or any liabilities incurred prior to said sell of business. The seller said her attorney says I must still pay the seller and not comptroller because they are filing Chapter 11. However, the comptroller has informed me that if I do not comply, they will freeze all of my assets. What do I do?

Asked on January 15, 2014 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Retain an attorney to help you--tax law and determining proper tax liability can be complicated, all the more so if a party's Chapter 11 filing is thrown in, too.

As a general proposition,  your state does appear to impose sales tax liability on the buyer of a business, so you (or your corporation or LLC which bought the business, if you did not purchase it personally) may be liable for the sales tax. However, the indemnification or hold harmless provision you cite should require the seller to reimburse you for any liability; however again, that obligation may be worthless if the seller is insolvent or filing bankruptcy.

Also, it is possible that if the seller knew or reasonably should have known (i.e. any seller in her position would have known) of the sales tax liability and did not disclose it, that such nondisclosure may constitute fraud, providing a basis to rescind the transaction, or get your money back and return the business to her.

Therefore, there are many different legal issues at work here, which is why you should retain an attorney. On the other hand, if the amount at issue (the amout of sales tax) is too small to justify hiring a lawyer (e.g. just a few thousand dollars; say, less than $3k or so), you may be best off simply paying it, trying to recover it from the seller in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, and if you can't recover it, simply taking it as a business deduction or loss of some kind (speak with a tax professional).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption