What can I legally say about a competitor’s products?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I legally say about a competitor’s products?

I have a consumable product, others also make the same product but many are using harsh chemicals. If I have lab results and actual proof of these other companies using these harsh chemicals am I able to advertise it on media, papers, social media sites and on our site that they are using these chemicals? Basically call them out to make others aware that they are using these chemicals. If I can where does it state that I can do this.

Asked on October 1, 2014 under Business Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I might consult with an advertising agency in your area that knows the ropes and what you can legally say.  The truth is always a defense against defamation but there are ways to express your intent with out actually pointing the finger.  Maybe stating that your product does NOT add harsh chemicals such as x, y and z that are commonly used as additives in other brands.  Also remember that if these chemicals can be legally used with out being listed on the ingredients list you have to be careful how you present things.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption