If I have a complaint in at work about my supervisor and now legal has asked me to call them, should I talk to a lawyer first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a complaint in at work about my supervisor and now legal has asked me to call them, should I talk to a lawyer first?

My supervisor refers to some of his subordinate males as

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't need a lawyer yet: HR could be calling to do the legally correct thing: to investigate and take action about illegal sex-based employment harassment or discrimination.  (Note, however, that neither federal nor your state's laws protect sexual orientation-based discrimination, just sex- or gender-based: that is, the "fag" comments, while wrong, are not illegal; but the "whore" comments made to women are illegal.) Answer HR's questions honestly, to the best of your ability. If after that they either fail to take action against the offending supervisor or try to retaliate against you for bringing a sexual harassment or discrimination complaint (which is itself illegal), contact the federal EEOC to inquire into a filing a complaint--you may be entitled to compensation if your company does not do its legal duty to stop harassment like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption