What is my recourse to the contractor spreading incorrect information about me and my company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse to the contractor spreading incorrect information about me and my company?

I have a competing contractor soliciting my clients and telling them I am not licensed correctly. I have been approved by deputy of licensing department to work in my trade.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that your competitor is soliciting your customers by giving them a fault impression of your company you may seek to address the situation via an action for deformation. In Kansas a suit may be brought for damages as a result of allegations or imputations that are injurious to a party in his trade, profession or business. For libel, slander and overall defamation, the statue of limitations is one year in Kansas. Once the statue of limitations passes, you can no longer seek damages and file a lawsuit against the other party, except in certain legal exceptions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption