If I have a commercial buidling that I am renting and want to change a lock on one door, can I do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a commercial buidling that I am renting and want to change a lock on one door, can I do this?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can change the lock on the door of the commercial building that you own which is presumably leased out. Before you do such, let your tenants know about it in writing and give each of them that uses the door the new key and have each sign a receipt for the new key. Keep a copy of the receipt for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption