Since I have a concealed weapons permit but also have a friend who has a medical marijuana license, if they are in my car with marijuana would my permit be in jeopardy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I have a concealed weapons permit but also have a friend who has a medical marijuana license, if they are in my car with marijuana would my permit be in jeopardy?

Can I be charged with possession?

Asked on April 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially under the laws of your state your ability to carry a concealed weapon could very well be placed in danger and compromised if you are pulled over with a contolled substance in your vehicle. However, if a person has the legal right to have the controlled substance, then your license should not be placed in jeopardy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption