I have a Class C misdemeanor harrasment charge, how can I get it dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a Class C misdemeanor harrasment charge, how can I get it dismissed?

The charge involves 3 emails sent over a period of 2 weeks. No further communication happened after the emails. In them no threats were made and no obscenities were uttered. They were antagonistic but that’s it, basically letting the person know they had no secrets they could’ve hidden from me that I did not eventually find out about, That’s it. Consequently I was charged with harrassment Class C misdemeanor. Since I live in another state, I would like to know how I get the charged dismissed without actually going there to fight the charge?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to fight the charge without having to appear in court as to the misdemeanor with the hope that you can get it dismissed is to retain a criminal defense attorney who practices in the county where the charge is pending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption