If I have a child support hearing coming up, what paperwork do I need to bring to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a child support hearing coming up, what paperwork do I need to bring to court?

The father is contesting the amount and I am not sure on how to make an expense list. Do I include rent, car payment, cell phone, etc?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Child support costs are things like housing, education, care costs and food. If transportation and the like are necessary, you should include.  Also include medical care and extracurricular activities. Be prepared to investigate his salary and see if you can show it can't be lowered. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption