If I was arrested, tried and found not guilty but it comes up on employment background checks, can I get this record removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested, tried and found not guilty but it comes up on employment background checks, can I get this record removed?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to have a complete removal,you will have to have a criminal expungement. This will remove the criminal charge and disposition altogether. For now, the case should shw thatreefer were found not guilty, however employers will still see that you were charged with a crime. Speak with a criminal attorney in your area to see if you are eligible for an expungement.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption