What to do if I have a cast iron plumbing pipe that is leaking from main frain to ground level?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a cast iron plumbing pipe that is leaking from main frain to ground level?

I have contacted the landlors many tines regarding this issue. Now our basement smells like raw sewage and the carpet in the room is ruined from the leaking pipe. We now have some type of flies that are nesting in this room. I have 2 small children and i am becoming very concerned for their health. We also have broken windows that we have contacted them about it but nothing has been done about that either. I am needing advice on how to get these matters fixed.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with a landlord-tenant attorney about bringing a legal action against your landlord. All rental premises come with what's called the "implied warranty of habitability." That's the obligation which the law puts on landlords to only provide rental premises which are "fit for their intended purpose"--or safely and healthily inhabitable. Issues that affect health or habitability--such as leaking sewage, or broken windows--violate this warranty. When the warranty is violated, the tenants may be entitled to monetary compensation (a reduction in rent, and return of part of rent paid, for the time the tenant has lived with the unhealthy or dangerous condition) and/or for a court order directing the landlord to fix the condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption