Do I have to pay a mechanic if he made repairs but did not completely fix my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a mechanic if he made repairs but did not completely fix my car?

I have a car that I took to a mechanic to fix after it overheated. The mechanic said that he can fix the car for $1,200. The mechanic made some repairs but did not completely fix the car because now it has a very large rattling noise. The mechanic said that he expects to be paid for the repairs he made even though he said the car would be fixed and it is not. The mechanic said that it needs additional repairs because what is wrong with my car now could happen to 1 in a million cars and there was no way for him to know it would happen to my car.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Brian Toung

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ultimately, probably, but I would take it to a reputable mechanic to fix, and have him say whether the first mechanic did anything. If he sais no, don't pay the first guy, or if you already did, file a claim against him in small claims to get your money back. Either way, probably not worth the hassle for $1,200


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption