If I have a credit card with mine and my father’s name, when I file for bankruptcy will that affect his credit too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a credit card with mine and my father’s name, when I file for bankruptcy will that affect his credit too?

Should I transfer that balance to a credit card that is only my father’s name and then file for bankruptcy?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy laws the filing of a bankruptcy petition by you alone with respect to your creditors will have no impact upon a joint debt that you and your father have with respect to the credit card obligation owed by him. Before you file for bankruptcy protection, I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney about the matter of the joint credit card with you and your father and how to best deal with the situation to make matters less complicated for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption