If I have a bench warrant issued because I failed to complete payments on a DUI that happened 5 years ago, what will happen when I turn myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a bench warrant issued because I failed to complete payments on a DUI that happened 5 years ago, what will happen when I turn myself in?

I believe I paid about half of the fines and court fees off before ceasing payments. I now want to take care of this and to pay the rest of what I owe to the court. Am I going to have to turn myself in and face a possible arrest or do I have other options?

Asked on January 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you initially made an appearance in court, attempted to pay the fines imposed and appear voluntarily before the judge, you have a good chance of not seeing the inside of  jail. However, you need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney first. They will know how best to present your situation so that you reveice the most lenient treatment and suffer the fewest consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption