What to do if I have a auto loan with a company and it keeps calling me starting with 9 hours of bein late and call everyday multiple times a day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a auto loan with a company and it keeps calling me starting with 9 hours of bein late and call everyday multiple times a day?

Are the legally able to call everyday when I answer the phone everyday? I am 9 days late currently and have answered their calls every night for the past 3 nights and yet the calls keep coming.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The auto loan company can legally keep calling you about your loan which is late. Your option is simply to ignore the calls, not answer the telephone or pay the amount that is presently due. The other option is to make some agreement to pay a partial amount and the blance by a certain date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption