What to do if I have a APC charge with blood alcohol level 16% and this is my first time ever getting into any trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a APC charge with blood alcohol level 16% and this is my first time ever getting into any trouble?

I am 53 years old and female. I fell asleep in a parking lot and was arrested. Do I need an attorney?

Asked on April 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are charged with a DUI with a .16 blood alcohol content, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If you are convicted, you will be fined, possibly jailed and lose your driver's license for a period of time if you cannot convince the judge to have a restricted license. yes, you need a criminal defense attorney experienced in DUI matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption