What to do regarding a misdiagnosis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a misdiagnosis?

I have a abcess tooth and was prescribed a antibotic. The next day i woke up with swelling in neck, trouble swollowing and breathing. I went to hospital and the doctor said that it was not an abcess tooth, just broken and so she couldn’t help me. She said for me to go to the dentist the day. However, my breathing got worse later on that day. So I went to different eER and the doctor there did lab work and a CT scan. The test showed the infectioni in my tooth had spread down into my neck. If I had waited and went to the dentist the following day, the infection could have spread to my heart or could have completely blocked my airways. It could have been fatal. Since the first doctor at the hospital said “no” when I asked for a shot of antibotic and did absolutely nothing for me, do I have a case?

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you might have a case but, luckily for you, you apparently actually ended up with very little damage.  so it would likely not be worth pursuing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption