What to do about obtaining primary custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about obtaining primary custody?

I have a 9 year old son with my ex-girlfriend. I also help her care for her other son. She works the night shift and has a variable schedule she never gives me her schedule until the last minute. I take them whenever she works, she sleeps whenever she has the kids and is drinking when she gets off in the morning. My son doesn’t want to be over there but doesn’t want to say he wants to live at my house because he doesn’t want to hurt her. Now she wants more child support, I don’t know what my options are for this. I don’t believe she is being a good mom at this time, her 2 boys are emotionally in trouble and are both in couseling the school recommended. What are my options? Could I win a case for primary custody of my son?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your option right now is to have a face to face meeting with your "ex" to try and get a written custody schedule and order in place at least with respect to your son and filed with the court and approved by a court order.

If you cannot reach an accord on this issue, then you should consult with a family law attorney as to the possibility of filing a petition with the court for a revised child custody and visitation order assuming one is in effect. If one is not, then you need to possibly get such an order in place to set up some consistency with the scheduling of the custody of your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption