If I have a 3 year old little girl and want to move out of state with her for a job, I want to know what my legal rights as her sole provider?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 3 year old little girl and want to move out of state with her for a job, I want to know what my legal rights as her sole provider?

I have been unemployed for about a month and have had no luck finding a job here. However, I have found a job in another state. We have no court documents saying anything about visitation, the only court documents are child support which he is behind $17,000. What are my rights are and what rights does her father have?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about it is best that you consult with a family law attorney to write a letter to your child's biological father setting forth your intent to move out of state and the need to come current on the child support arrears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption