What can I do if my 22 year old schizophrenic is in jail but without his meds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my 22 year old schizophrenic is in jail but without his meds?

He has been on medication for this for over 3 years. He was arrested 4 months ago for public exposure and arresting arrest. We had used a public defender and they found my son incompetent to stand trial and the judge has ordered him to a state hospital. I was told by the case worker that he would be placed in the medical unit and would receive his medical prescriptions. He has been in jail for over a week (awaiting transportation) and they have him in the general population. He has not received any of his medical prescriptions and is not doing well because of this. I am scared that some harm will happen to my son because of this. What recourse can I pursue?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality concerning the concerns that you have as to your son not getting proper medication. Such attorney can be located on attorneypages.com. Another option is to consult with your son's prior attorney who is with the public defender's office. Contacting his treating physician to write a letter on his behalf is also a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption