If I have a 2 year old and her father is very immature and gets in a lot of trouble, what are my chances of getting supervised visits between him and our child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 2 year old and her father is very immature and gets in a lot of trouble, what are my chances of getting supervised visits between him and our child?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether the father of your minor child will be forced to have supervised visits with your child all depends upon the degree of trouble he gets into, whether you file a motion with the court for supervised visits and the court's diposition with respect to the evidence presented.

As such, I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney about your matter to discuss what your legal recourse is and the chances of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption