What is my best course of action if I have a 17 year old warrant for an incident my brother committed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my best course of action if I have a 17 year old warrant for an incident my brother committed?

I do not/cannot drive. I do not have and have never had a driver’s license. About 17 years ago, my brother was stopped by police and he gave them my ID info. He did not have my address so he gave them my grandmother’s. I am not in contact with my family so I didn’t learn about this until a year later while visiting my grandmother. I foolishly decided to ignore it. Last month, I paid a jaywalking ticket on line and noticed a warrant for my arrest listed for the old incident. I’m afraid to address it as I don’t know what will happen and cannot afford to miss work if the worst happens.

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is a criminal matter; further warrants do not expire. You should consult a defense attorney as to your situation. Select one in the area of where the warrant was issued. They can utilize their local court contacts to your best advantage. The fact is that,you will have to appear in court before a judge to get this all cleared up. Again, seek legal counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption