I have A 1 month old vehicle . I T-boned a truck that pulled out in front of me. Can i request a new vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have A 1 month old vehicle . I T-boned a truck that pulled out in front of me. Can i request a new vehicle?

I have a 1 month old vehicle with 1,420 miles. A truck puuled out from a stop sign in front of me. My vehicle sustained major front end damge. What rights do i have, can I request a new vehicle ,require that it be fixed by a dealer to insure warranty on vehicle will stay in effect,get depretiation on vehicle not that it is damged etc. ?

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to check with an attorney in your area, to be certain, and there may be other relief you can get as well.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You're not likely to get a new vehicle.  You didn't have a new vehicle, you had an undamaged used car with 1,420 miles on it.  The loss of value, because the vehicle's been in a collision, is usually too indefinite to get paid for in court.  Having it fixed by the dealer might, or might not, be reasonable -- this is the kind of question you need to ask your lawyer, so you should try to get one hired as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption