I have 5 acres of land that the judge granted my ex wife at the time of the divorce 8 years ago. The land was not payed off at the time. My ex and I verbally agreed on finish paying it off for our kid.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have 5 acres of land that the judge granted my ex wife at the time of the divorce 8 years ago. The land was not payed off at the time. My ex and I verbally agreed on finish paying it off for our kid.

I did finish paying it off and the property
was put under my name and I’ve been
paying property taxes on it since. Well
now my ex wife says its hers and she
wants to sell it ..

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You may need to hire an attorney to help you, depending on whatever agreements you and your ex- come to.
The divorce decree is an order.  It granted your wife the authority to possess it, own it, or transfer it.  If she transferred ownership to you, then the property is now yours.  Because of the transfer to your name, you can make an argument that she transferred ownership and no longer has a legal right to the property. 
Visit with a real estate or family law attorney and have them review the document(s) which transferred ownership to you.  If those documents are off, you may need to file a motion "to clear title."  This is where you have the court officially declare it your property in light of the agreements after the divorce decree.  If the documents are clear, they can help you send a demand letter to your ex-wife advising her that she no longer has an ownership interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption