What to do about self-dealing by a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about self-dealing by a beneficiary?

I have 4 siblings, when my father died he left all of us his house in his Will. Now 4 of us live in the US and one still lives in Puerto Rico where the house is at. We have heard that he is trying to sell the house and keep all the money for himself. Can he do this and what would we need to do to stop him from keeping all the money? We are OK if he sells it but don’t want him keep it all.

Asked on May 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your sibling is on title solely to the home that you have written about he is entitled to sell it and keep all of the money. The first thing you need to ascertain is who is on title to the parcel. Once done, you need to speak with the sibling as to intent and send a confirming e mail. You should consult with a real estate attorney in Puerto Rico. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption