What to do if my daughter’s father is not following our court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s father is not following our court order?

I have 3 daughters ages, 10 year old twins and a 9 year old. Their father has been not letting me see them except once a month for 5 hours. He has told me they don’t want to see me or stay with me anymore. This started 9 months ago. I have been going along with it, as they said when I got my own place I could resume my visits with my daughters. I had been going through a divorce and had to stay with my adult children whom my ex doesn’t like. Prior to this, they had been visiting me every other weekend for 3 years straight. He is not following our court order and also will not allow me to see them for the holidays or give me medical and/or school information. I have my own place now. What can I do?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can ask the court to find him in contempt of the court order, then file a request to modify the current order based on what is happening OR  you can just file a request to modify the current order.  Depending on the details, you may want to seek child support or a modification thereof.

I wouldn't file a motion for contempt because it is kind of a jerk move and will just delay the inevitable.

I would recommend consulting with a local family law attorney.

These are the corresponding forms:

  • Order to show cause and affidavit for contempt (FL-410)
  • Request for Order (FL-300)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption