If I have 2 outstanding DWI/DU fines that have not been paid and are about 7 years old, what should my coarse of action be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 outstanding DWI/DU fines that have not been paid and are about 7 years old, what should my coarse of action be?

Also, if I attempt to make payment now, is it possible that I would have jail time for not paying? After all of this time, could there still be a warrant issued?

Asked on November 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The warrant was likely issued when you failed to pay your fines when due.  It remains in effect until a judge vacates the warrant when you return to court. You should speak to a local attorney or public defender to arrange your voluntary surrender so you can deal with this.  You may spend significant time in jail if you are arrested on a minor charge and they see the warrant.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about i would make an attempt to pay the fines and all accrued penalties in full as well as to clear any outstanding warrants for your arreste stemming from the non-payment. For that, you should consult woth an experienced criminal defense attorney in your community. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption