What to do if I have 2 contracts that I signed with a record label over 7 years ago that I never received compensation for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have 2 contracts that I signed with a record label over 7 years ago that I never received compensation for?

I sold them a total of 72 tracks. Since then, they have released 6 of my tracks over the past 2 to 3 years. The contract clearly states that if 1 of the music tracks provided by me were used I would receive a 1 time full payment for each contract. What are my next steps?

Asked on March 23, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a starting point, you would want to send them a formal, written request for payment per the provisions of the contract.  If they refuse the payment, then you may have to file a breach of contract suit.  You can do either on your own, but it would help if you have an entertainment law attorney help you with either step.  Often, if a company receives a demand letter from an attorney, it will motivate them to take a closer look at their obligations.  It also won't cost as much to hire an attorney just to send the first letter.  If they still refuse, you can then make the decision on whether or not to go forward with litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption