What options do I have if I paid $1500 in refundable deposits with a summer campground/resort however they now refuse to return my calls and refund my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have if I paid $1500 in refundable deposits with a summer campground/resort however they now refuse to return my calls and refund my money?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you can sue them to get your money back--IF you have good grounds to recover it. While you say the deposit is refundable, make sure that you have complied with whatever requirements (e.g. how long to seek a refund) that may have existed; if you have, and they still won't return the money, then suing is the best way to get your money back.

Second, if you think they acted with criminal intent--for example, this was a scam, and they never intended to give people their money back or provide something of value--you could also report them to the authorities (e.g. the police). Note that since the authorities primarily act to apprehend and punish lawbreakers, not recover victim's money, this does not necessarily help you recover your deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption