If I have 15 year old daughter, how to legally bring here to the US when I become a permanent resident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 15 year old daughter, how to legally bring here to the US when I become a permanent resident?

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if you are becoming a permanent resident  on what basis are you gaining this status?  Is it through an employment-based or family-based petition?  Are you the father or the mother of the child?  You need to clarify the situation a bit more but it should be possible for your daughter to qualify for the status along with you, if you provide the necessary information to USCIS.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption