What to do if I had wages garnished 6 months ago and it was settled but now my wages are garnished again for the same debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had wages garnished 6 months ago and it was settled but now my wages are garnished again for the same debt?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about you need to immediately file a claim of exemption with the court as to your garnished wages asserting that the debt is paid in full. In the interim you need to impress upon the former judgment creditor to file a full satisfaction of judgment as to the former debt with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption