Do I have a case for defamation/slander, if I I had 2 jobs but was terminated by 1 employer job for misdemeanor larceny and that employer spoke to my other employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for defamation/slander, if I I had 2 jobs but was terminated by 1 employer job for misdemeanor larceny and that employer spoke to my other employer?

The man who took the charges against me went to my other job and was telling them that I robbed them blind and bad mouthing my name do when my other job found out because of him going there they put me on a personal leave of absence until I’m done going to court. What I don’t understand is why didn’t he call me or wait for me to come to that job to talk to me what have him the right to go to my other job and put my business out there I hadn’t even been to court yet and could still be working if he wouldn’t have went to my other job.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Defamation is the making of *false* factual statements to a third party, which damage your reputation and/or make others not want to work with you. If the first employer made false statements--for example, accused you of larceny when you did not in fact do that--then that may be defamation and you may therefore have a legal claim for compensation. On other hand, if you in fact did the thing you are accused of, that would not be defamation, since it is not defamation to make or report (and you can't sue over) true facts, even if the truth damages you. There is no right to stop people from speaking the truth about what you have done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption